CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D86173

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
1617 Sixth Avenue
Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: This a replacement letter for New York Ruling Letter NY D84992 issued to you on December 7, 1998. As you stated in your letter dated December 14, 1998, the fiber content of the other styles submitted was inadvertly applied to style T118 in the body of the ruling. This ruling corrects the error in that letter.

In your letter dated November 16, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request was returned to you under separate cover.

Style T118 is a woman's blouse constructed from 71 percent triacetate and 29 percent polyester woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, shoulder pads, side vents and a full front opening secured by three buttons.

Style LW605 is a woman's blouse constructed from 60 percent linen and 40 percent wool woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with button cuffs, a banded collar, shoulder pads, side vents and a full front opening secured by five buttons.

Style LW1105 is a woman's blouse constructed from 60 percent linen and 40 percent wool woven fabric. The sleeveless blouse features a round neckline, side vents and four buttons.

The applicable subheading for style T118 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: women's. The duty rate will be 27.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles LW605 and LW1105 will be 6206.90.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: subject to wool restraints. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

Style T118 falls within textile category designation 641 and styles LW605 and LW1105 fall within textile category designation 440 . Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division